Our products contain pure natural active agents. Here below we have compiled a list of active agents we use and their properties.

  • ALOE VERA EXTRACT (Aloe Barbadensis extract)
  • ALOE VERA originated in Sudan or North Africa, the exact origin cannot be narrowed down further. Today it is grown worldwide with the main producers being the Antilles, Mexico and Latin America.
    • Cosmetic effect: Aloe Vera was proved to reduce itching, have a cooling and anti-inflammatory effect. It also helps to keep skin hydrated. It has also shown to reduce the effect of free radicals, certain bacteria and types of fungus.
  • ALLANTONIN is found in many plants, such as horse chestnut, wheat germs and comfrey. Allantonin is the main component of comfrey, which has been known for its wound healing properties for centuries.
    • Cosmetic effect: Allantonin functions as a skin protectant and is considered to support wound healing and cell regeneration. It soothes skin irritation and is unlikely to cause skin reactions.
  • AVOCADO OIL is the oil of ripe avocados that grow well in subtropical and tropical America and in Southeast Asia. It is known for its richness in lecithin and vitamins A, E and D.
    • Cosmetic effect: Avocado oil enhances cell regeneration and protects sensitive and young skin. It is very well suited for hair and body care.
  • BISABOLOL is a key component of the essential oil of the chamomile plant. For centuries chamomile has been known and used as a medicinical herb. Its properties are anti-inflammatory, soothing and protective for skin.
    • Cosmetic effect: soothes and calms sensitive skin, helps maintain skin’s natural properties.
  • CERA ALBA – Beeswax is used by honey bees for making their honeycomb. It is a generally well-tolerated lipoid used as natural emulsifier.
    • Cosmetic effect: Makes creams light and tender, has a soothing effect on irritated or sensitive skin.
  • CETYL RICINOLEATE acts as viscosity increasing agent.
  • CITRIC ACID is used for adjusting the ph-value of skin care products.
  • CAPRYLIC AND CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE are pure neutral plant oils that can be combined easily with other ingredients.
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL AND DICAPRYLYL ETHER are herbal emollient, which make skin elastic and do not dry it out.
  • GRAPE SEED OIL (VITIS VINIFERA) is the oil expressed from the seeds of grapes and is among the “jewels” of indigenous oils. It takes a lot of seeds to extract oil, so high quality native grape seed oil has its price.
    • Cosmetic effect: it has been reported to function as an antioxidant, its high content in linoleic acid enhances skin elasticity.
  • HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA is a bush-like broadleaf tree that grows up to a height of 5 meters. Originally only in the USA and Canada, it is now also grown in Europe.
    • Cosmetic effect: Offers soothing, tonic, astringent, antiseptic, cleansing and anti-inflammatory benefits. It is used in water-based preparations like lotions and creams.
  • JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia Chinensis) is extracted from the approximately 1 cm long seeds of a ligneous, evergreen bush that grows in the Sonora desert (US).
    • Cosmetic effect: Acts as an anti-inflammatory, softener, emollient, hydrating, nourishing, restructuring, toning penetrating, solar protecting and regulating active.
  • ORGANIC WILD ROSE OIL – roses that have developed without man’s intervention. In Germany there are about 20 types of wild roses, worldwide there are about 200. Today Chile is the most important producer of wild rose oil.
    • Cosmetic effect : Wild rose oil is rich in linoleic acids. That makes it easily absorb-able, it has a long lasting effect.
  • P-ANISIC ACID is a herbal fragrant.
  • SAFFLOWER SEED OIL (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS) – It is obtained from seeds of carthamus tinctorius. Acts as an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, softening, hydrating, nourishing and penetrating active.
  • SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii) is obtained from the fruit-nuts of the Shea tree, which is grown in central Africa near the Sahel zone.
    • Cosmetic effect: Acts as a moisturizing, conditioning, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory active. It is rich in antioxidants and has excellent skin conditioning benefits. It is known for its anti-inflammatory benefits and also forms a soft barrier preventing moisture loss and leaves skin smooth with a cushioned feel.
  • SUNFLOWER OIL (Helianthus Annuus) originally grown in North America, today it is also grown in Europe and Russia. It is used as base oil for many cosmetic oils.
  • SOYBEAN OIL (GLYCINE SOJA) is derived from the naturally or “wild” growing soy beans, not the cultivated and treated beans. It is of key importance to only use native oil.
  • SWEET ALMOND OIL (PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS) the almond tree originated in central and western Asia, but today it is mainly grown in Mediterranean Europe and California. Sweet almond oil is used for cosmetics and in food.
    • Cosmetic effect: Due to its texture it is well suited for tender baby skin and for pregnant women’s‘ belly to help prevent stretch marks. It has been used in skin care for centuries, but is often neglected today.
  • TOCOPHEROL, VITAMIN E is a fat-soluble, naturally occurring antioxidant with strong wound healing properties. It acts as a moisturizer, is anti-inflammatory and alleviates skin damage caused from UV rays. It is said to neutralize free radicals and has a skin protective effect.
  • WHEAT PROTEIN (HYDROLIZED) Wheat protein is a natural tenside (washing agent) that cleanses gently.
  • WHEAT GERM OIL (Triticum Vulgare) is one of the oldest crops of mankind. It is THE vitamin E supplier for skin. That makes it a valuable antioxidant.
  • XANTHAN GUM is derived from the fermentation of carbohydrates. It may function as a binder, emulsion stabilizer and skin conditioning agent.
  • ZINC OXIDE helps skin heal. It has anti-inflammatory, soothing and antimicrobial properties.