top of page
lalinda-skincare-non-toxic-rose-ingredient-made-in-germany_edited.jpg

Our Glossary of
Active Ingredients

lalinda-skincare-natural-rose-ingredient.jpg

In our products you will find purely herbal active ingredients. We have compiled our most important active ingredients and their properties here.

ALOE VERA EXTRACT

(Aloe Barbadensis extract) Aloe vera originally comes from Sudan or North Africa, but that can no longer be said for sure today. It is now cultivated worldwide, but the main crops are in the Antilles, Mexico and South America. 

  • Cosmetic effect: Aloe vera has been shown to reduce itching, cooling, anti-inflammatory and moisturize. Furthermore, it has an antioxidant effect and has been shown to be effective against certain viruses, bacteria and fungi in studies.

ALCOHOL

We use alcohol in extremely small quantities in a few products. Alcohol supports the shelf life of our products. Alcohol only stays on the skin for a short time, as it is very volatile and evaporates quickly.

  • Cosmetic effect: alcohol is used in many cosmetics, it has an antibacterial effect and is completely harmless to the skin. 

ALLANTOIN

Allantoin is found in horse chestnut bark, wheat germ and salsify. Allantonin is the main active ingredient of the root of legfrey. Because of its wound-healing effect, this was already considered a proven medicinal plant centuries ago. 

  • Cosmetic effect: Allantonin is considered to promote wound healing and regenerate cells. It alleviates skin irritation and is extremely well tolerated.

APRICOT KERNAL OIL

(Prunus Armenica Kernel Oil) Apricot kernel oil is a high-quality vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing from the inner, soft part of the apricot kernels, it is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.

  • Cosmetic effect: Apricot kernel oil is suitable for all skin types, it is especially recommended for dry skin, as it can help the skin retain moisture. It has a particularly skin-nourishing effect.

AVOCADO OiL

Avocado oil is the oil derived of a ripe avocado that thrives in subtropical and tropical America and in Southeast Asia. It is characterized by a particularly high content of lecithin, as well as high levels of vitamins A, E and D. 

  • Cosmetic effect: Avocado oil promotes cell regeneration and protects sensitive and delicate skin, is ideal for skin and hair care.

ROSEHIP OIL

Organic rosehip oil is considered to be all species that have developed without human influence; in Germany around 20 species are counted, worldwide there are around 200. Chile is today considered the most important producer of wild rose oil. 

  • Cosmetic effect : Rosehip oil has a very high content of linoleic acids. As a result, it is considered to be very light and quickly absorbed with a very long-lasting effect at the same time.

BISABOLIC OIL

Bisabolic oil is an important component of the essential oil of chamomile, which has been one of the most famous medicinal plants for centuries. It shows clear anti-inflammatory, soothing and skin-strengthening properties. 

Cosmetic effect: has a nourishing effect on sensitive skin, keeps the skin in good condition.

Aloe Vera
Natural Beauty Products
Symphytum-officinale-Common-Comfrey3-2-2.jpg
Apricots
Avocado
Image by Marina Khrapova
Image by Nia Ramirez

CERA ALBA

Cera Alba beeswax is used by the honey bee to produce its honeycombs. It is considered a very compatible fat component and is used in cosmetics as a natural emulsifier. 

Cosmetic effect: It has a slight consistency and forms a delicate, protective film that is especially beneficial for sensitive or irritated skin.

CERCAPRYLIC UND CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Caprylic and Capri Triglycerides are vegetable neutral oils, non-irritating and very stable.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl Alcohol and Dicaprylyl Ether are emulsifiers that soften the skin and do not dry out.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch hazel Virginia – the virgin witch hazel is a bushy deciduous tree that grows up to 5 m high. Originally from Canada and the USA, it is now also cultivated in Europe. 

  • Cosmetic effect: Witch hazel has antipruritic, antibacterial, wound healing and antioxidant effects.

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) – is obtained from the approximately 1 cm long seeds of a woody, evergreen shrub from the American Sonoran Desert. 

  • Cosmetic effect: protects the skin reliably and long-lasting against water loss due to its specific structure. This moisturizing effect distinguishes jojoba oil.

MARIS AQUA

Maris Aqua sea water is natural and keeps moisture in the skin.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Oenothera Biennis Oil (evening primrose oil) - it has a high proportion of essential fatty acids and protects the skin.

  • Cosmetic effect: It has a nourishing, regenerating and smoothing effect on the skin. Especially suitable for very sensitive skin. 

P-ANISIC ACID

P-Anisic Acid is a herbal fragrance.

POMEGRANATE EXTRACT

(Punica Grantum Seed Extract) The pomegranate tree is an ancient cultivated plant that probably originated in Asia. 

Cosmetic effect: is characterized by a high content of vitamin C and antioxidants. This prevents cell damage and promotes the healing of light wounds.  

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

(CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS) – Safflower Seed Oil is very quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving the skin feeling hydrated without  an oily film on the skin.

SHEA BUTTER

(Butyrospermum Parkii) Shea butter is obtained from the nut kernels of the fruits of the shea tree, which grows in central Africa near the Sahel. 

  • Cosmetic effect: the wide range of ingredients regulates the moisture content of the skin and has a moisturizing, smoothing and soothing effect. Shea butter is also well suitable for the treatment of dry, neurodermatic and very sensitive skin.

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower oil (Helianthus Annuus) originates from North America and is now also grown in Europe and Russia. It is considered a very oxidation-stable base oil.

SOYBEAN OIL

Soybean oil (GLYCINE SOY) is the wild form of soybean, not the cultivated one. Due to the high prevalence of genetically modified seeds, it is particularly important to use only the native form of the oil. 

  • Cosmetic effect: due to the high content of lecitin, the skin is excellently moisturized.

SQUALANE

Squalane is a silky-light care oil for a silky skin feeling & natural glow. It is obtained from plants. 

  • Cosmetic effect: It nourishes the skin, minimizes fine lines and makes the skin glow. It has an anti-inflammatory effect and reduces swelling and redness. 

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Sweet almond oil (PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS) The almond tree is originally from West or Central Asia, but is now cultivated primarily in the Mediterranean and California. Used in cosmetics and as an edible oil. 

  • Cosmetic effect: Since it penetrates into very deep layers of skin, it is particularly suitable for delicate baby skin and the mother's abdomen for the prevention of stretch marks. Is a proven skin care product for centuries, which today often receives little attention.

TOCOPHEROL

Tocopherol is vitamin E and has a strong antioxidant effect, it binds moisture in the skin, has an anti-inflammatory and wound healing effect and reduces skin damage caused by UV radiation. It binds free radicals and thus protects against environmental influences.

GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape seed oil here we use the organic quality (VITIS VINIFERA) is one of the treasures of local oils; the yield from the hard seeds is very low, so high-quality grape seed oil has its price. 

  • Cosmetic effect : Grape seed oil is considered a natural antioxidant, the high content of linoleic acid preserves the flexibility of the skin.

WHEAT GERM OIL 

Wheat germ oil (Triticum Vulgare) Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants of mankind. Wheat germ oil is THE vegetable oil with the highest content of vitamin E, thus natural antioxidants.

WHEAT PROTEIN

Wheat protein (HYDROLYZED) is a vegetable surfactant (washing active substance), which has a cleansing effect.

XANTHAN GUM

Xsntham Gum is a geling and stabilizer, binds moisture.

ZINC OXIDE

Zinc oxide – supports the skin in healing.
It has an anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and antimicrobial effect.

Image by Bee Naturalles
caprylic.png
Image by Hans Reniers
Image by Laura Ockel
Jojoba-Golden-736-2.jpg
Image by jcob nasyr
Image by Julie Blake Edison
P-ANISIC ACID.png
Image by Sara Cervera
safflower-1-2.jpg
Image by Owen Bruce
Image by Thanuj Mathew
Image by Kelly Sikkema
Image by Nazar Hrabovyi
Image by Valentin Salja
Image by CRYSTALWEED cannabis
Image by Nacho Domínguez Argenta
Image by Avinash Kumar
Image by Evi Radauscher
Guar-Gum-1-2.jpg
Image by Pesce Huang
153690725_2935409226726226_3657422523112

“I have the Mama Soft Stretch Marks Cream and I am absolutely thrilled. I'm not a fan of baby bump oils because they are too greasy for me, so I was looking for a good, natural cream. This cream from LaLinda smells wonderful, is quickly absorbed, is not sticky and although I have very sensitive skin, it feels very pleasant. Before using, I was slightly itchy from the stretching of the skin. Since the first application of the LaLinda Mama Soft Cream, however, it has completely disappeared. I can recommend the product 100% and I will certainly try many other Lalinda products. "

BIANCA CANTELLI
BERLIN CICCICOCCO.DE FOUNDER
 

bottom of page